Privacy

The 6AM Agency Privacy Statement

The 6AM Agency respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) the Privacy Act.

We collect personal information when we allow you to access and use the facilities at our site or to provide our products or related services to you. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

We usually collect personal information such as name, address, telephone number, and financial details. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act). However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services and we will seek your consent to collect it.

We use your information to provide and market our services to you, and to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services. You are not required to provide us with any personal information when visiting our website. However, sometimes we need to collect your information from our website to provide services that you request. For example, when you request information from us about our promotional offers.

When you visit our website, or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider, [www.newzine.com.au], makes a record of your visit and records the following information: your internet address, your domain name if applicable, the date and time of your visit to the website, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous website you have visited and the type of browser you are using. This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

We make limited use of cookies on our website. We only use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, not to store any of your personal information. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page. They are used to distinguish your Internet Browser from the thousands of other browsers. This site will not store personal information such as email address or other details in a cookie. Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

We may share your information with other members of The 6AM Agency, including those who are located outside Australia. All members of The 6AM Agency handle personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

The 6AM Agency may disclose your information to service providers, contractors and strategic partners from time to time to help us to provide and market our services to you, eg. IT service providers. If we do this we require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you send us information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

You have a right to access any personal information we hold about you. Please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances, if we do this we will tell you why.

If you would like more information about our approach to privacy please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer.

The 6AM Agency Privacy Compliance contact details:

p: +612 9369 5544

e: hello@the6amagency.com.au